MO10:30 Special Functions and Applications

Organizer: Mendes/ Castillo, Ana/ Kenier
Politécnico de Leiria/ Universidade de Coimbra

Stieltjes' theorem for classical discrete orthogonal polynomials

Suzuki, Alexandre
Universidade de Coimbra
Speaker 1 (10:30-10:55)

On some structure relations related with the Askey-Wilson operator

Mbouna, Dieudonne
Universidade de Almeria
Speaker 2 (10:55-11:20)

Monotonicty properties of zeros of classical orthogonal polynomials of a discrete variable

Rafaeli, Fernando Rodrigo
Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP)
Speaker 3 (11:20-11:45)


MO10:30 História da Matemática

Organizer: Caramalho, João
Universidade do Minho

"Poderemos praticar a demonstração": problemas, técnicas e demonstrações de trigonometria na primeira obra de Pedro Nunes (1537)

Gessner, Samuel
Centro Interuniversitário de História das Ciências e da Tecnologia, Faculdade de Ciências, Universidade de Lisboa
Speaker 1 (10:30-10:55)

Probabilidade Geométrica em Diogo Pacheco d'Amorim (1914)

Santos, Rui
Escola Superior de Tecnologia e Gestão, Politécnico de Leiria, CEAUL – Centro de Estatística e Aplicações
Speaker 2 (10:55-11:20)

O algoritmo de Gago Coutinho para o cálculo da altitude durante o voo

Sousa, Teresa
Escola Naval e CINAV, Center for Mathematics and Applications (CMA), FCT NOVA
Speaker 3 (11:20-11:45)


MO10:30 Methods in Applied Nonlinear Analysis

Organizer: Ribeiro, Ana Margarida
Centro de Matemática e Aplicações e Departamento de Matemática, FCT NOVA

On pseudomonotone parabolic variational inequalities with constraint

Tahraoui, Yassine
Center for Mathematics and Applications, FCT NOVA
Speaker 1 (10:30-10:55)

Existence of solutions for equations of motion of a falling inextensible triod

Telciyan, Ayk
University of Coimbra
Speaker 2 (10:55-11:20)

ManiFEM, a C++ library for finite elements on manifolds

Barbarosie, Cristian
Centro de Matemática, Aplicações Fundamentais e Investigação Operacional, Faculdade de Ciências, Universidade de Lisboa
Speaker 3 (11:20-11:45)


MO10:30 Identities in combinatorial monoids

Organizer: Cain, Alan
Centro de Matemática e Aplicações (NOVA Math)

Identities and tropical matrices

Kambites, Mark
University of Manchester
Speaker 1 (10:30-10:55)

Identities and bases in the sylvester and Baxter monoids

Ribeiro, Duarte
Centro de Matemática Computacional e Estocástica (CEMAT), Faculdade de Ciências, Universidade de Lisboa
Speaker 2 (10:55-11:20)

Identities of plactic-like monoids via tropical representations

Johnson, Marianne
University of Manchester
Speaker 3 (11:20-11:45)


MO10:30 Algebraic and Geometric Topology

Organizer: Granja, Gustavo
Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa

Freiheitsatz on meridional knot groups and immersed planar surfaces

Nogueira, João
CMUC, Universidade de Coimbra
Speaker 1 (10:30-10:55)

On the topological complexity of manifolds with abelian fundamental group

Vandembroucq, Lucile
CMAT, Universidade do Minho
Speaker 2 (10:55-11:20)

Embeddings in Euclidean space

Boavida de Brito, Pedro
CAMGSD, IST, Universidade de Lisboa
Speaker 3 (11:20-11:45)


MO15:30 Teoria dos Operadores e Aplicações

Organizer: Mendes, Sérgio
ISCTE-IUL And Centro de Matemática e Aplicações, Universidade da Beira Interior

Numerical range of a quaternionic operator

Diogo, Cristina
ISCTE - Lisbon University Institute And Center for Mathematical Analysis, Geometry, and Dynamical Systems, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa
Speaker 1 (15:30-15:55)

Model spaces and Toeplitz kernels

Malheiro, Maria Teresa
Departamento de Matemática And Centro de Matemática, Universidade do Minho
Speaker 2 (15:55-16:20)

On the study of the kernel of singular integral operators with non-Carleman shift

Marreiros, Rui
Departamento de Matemática, Universidade do Algarve And CEAFEL, IST, ULisboa
Speaker 3 (16:20-16:45)


MO15:30 Mathematics in Actuarial Science

Organizer: Bugalho de Moura, Alexandra
ISEG - Lisbon School of Economics and Management, Universidade de Lisboa and CEMAPRE & REM - Research in Economics and Mathematics and CEMAPRE - Centro de Matemática Aplicada à Decisão Económica e Empresarial

Ruin Probabilities in the context of the Winner’s Curse

Egídio dos Reis, Alfredo
ISEG - Lisbon School of Economics and Management, Universidade de Lisboa and CEMAPRE & REM - Research in Economics and Mathematics and CEMAPRE - Centro de Matemática Aplicada à Decisão Económica e Empresarial
Speaker 1 (15:30-15:55)

On a penalty function in the Erlang renewal dual risk model under independent randomised observations

Cardoso, Rui
Center for Mathematics and Applications (CMA), FCT NOVA and Department of Mathematics, FCT NOVA
Speaker 2 (15:55-16:20)

Mathematics & Insurance: An Illustration of a (sometimes) Complex Relationship

Simões, Onofre
ISEG - Lisbon School of Economics and Management, Universidade de Lisboa and CEMAPRE & REM - Research in Economics and Mathematics and CEMAPRE - Centro de Matemática Aplicada à Decisão Económica e Empresarial
Speaker 3 (16:20-16:45)


MO15:30 Decision Problems in Semigroups

Organizer: Malheiro, António
Center for Mathematics and Applications (NOVA Math) & NOVA School of Science and Technology

Automaton, automatic, FA-presentable: decision problems for three automata-theoretic approaches to semigroups

Cain, Alan
Center for Mathematics and Applications (NOVA Math), NOVA School of Science and Technology
Speaker 1 (15:30-15:55)

How should we define the word problem of a semigroup?

Brough, Tara
Center for Mathematics and Applications (NOVA Math), NOVA School of Science and Technology
Speaker 2 (15:55-16:20)

Decision problems for automaton semigroups

Wächter, Jan Phillipp
Centro de Matemática da Universidade do Porto
Speaker 3 (16:20-16:45)


MO15:30 O ensino em tempos de utopia-distopia: fortalecimento da dimensão ética da atenção e da relação

Organizer: Damião, Maria Helena
Faculdade de Psicologia e de Ciências da Educação da Universidade de Coimbra / Centro de Estudos Interdisciplinares do Século XX da Universidade de Coimbra (CEIS20)

É preciso ensinar?

Delgado, Cátia
Doutoranda de Ciências da Educação / Membro colaborador do Centro de Estudos Interdisciplinares (CEIS20)
Speaker 1 (15:30-15:55)

Atenção

Umbelino, Luís
Professor de Filosofia da Faculdade de Letras / Membro integrado do Centro de Estudos Clássicos e Humanísticos (CECH-FLUC).
Speaker 2 (15:55-16:20)

Relação

Damião, Maria Helena
Professora de Ciências da Educação / Membro integrado do Centro de Estudos Interdisciplinares (CEIS20)
Speaker 3 (16:20-16:45)


MO15:30 Operator Algebras and Applications. Dedicated to Professor Maria Amélia Bastos.

Organizer: Mascarenhas, Helena e Bravo, António
Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa

The Haseman boundary value problem with SAP-type matrix coefficient

Karlovich, Yuri
Universidad Autónoma del Estado de Morelos, Cuernavaca, México
Speaker 1 (15:30-15:55)

Operator theory algorithms related to Cauchy type singular integrals

Conceição, Ana C.
CEAFEL, Universidade do Algarve
Speaker 2 (15:55-16:20)

Sufficient families of representations

Carvalho, Catarina
CEAFEL, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa
Speaker 3 (16:20-16:45)


MO15:30 Sistemas Dinâmicos

Organizer: Alves / Vilarinho, José Ferreira / Hélder
Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade do Porto / Universidade da Beira Interior

Stable laws for random dynamical systems

Aimino, Romain
Centro de Matemática da Universidade do Porto
Speaker 1 (15:30-15:55)

Generic dynamics of multidimensional billiards

Gaivão, José Pedro
ISEG, Universidade de Lisboa
Speaker 2 (15:55-16:20)

Generalized dichotomies and admissibility

Silva, César
Universidade da Beira Interior
Speaker 3 (16:20-16:45)


TU10 Equações diferenciais parciais de evolução

Organizer: Correia, Simão
Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa

Doubly nonlinear parabolic equations: from DeGiorgi type Lemmas to local regularity

Henriques, Eurica
Universidade de Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, CMAT
Speaker 1 (10:00-10:25)

An optimal Liouville theorem for the porous medium equation

Teymurazyan, Rafayel
CMUC, Universidade de Coimbra
Speaker 2 (10:25-10:50)

A few contributions to dynamical optimal transport

Monsaingeon, Léonard
Grupo de Física-Matemática, Universidade de Lisboa
Speaker 3 (11:50-11:15)


TU10 Math flickers - Cintilações matemáticas

Organizer: Silva, Jorge Nuno
Departamento de História e Filosofia das Ciências, Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa

COVIDiário de Matemáticos

Hirth, Tiago
Universidade de Lisboa; Associação Ludus
Speaker 1 (10:00-10:25)

Ludus Regularis

Cardoso, Carla
Universidade de Lisboa
Speaker 2 (10:25-10:50)

Divisão babilónica

Pedro, André
Universidade de Lisboa
Speaker 3 (11:50-11:15)


TU10 Monoids and Combinatorics

Organizer: Ribeiro, Duarte
Centro de Matemática Computacional e Estocástica - Ciências, Universidade de Lisboa

Reconstructing Young tableaux

Lehtonen, Erkko
Centro de Matemática e Aplicações, Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, Universidade Nova de Lisboa
Speaker 1 (10:00-10:25)

From quasi-crystal graphs to hypoplactic monoids of various types

Guilherme, Ricardo
Centro de Matemática e Aplicações, Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, Universidade Nova de Lisboa
Speaker 2 (10:25-10:50)

Conjugacy growth in polycyclic monoids

Malheiro, António
Centro de Matemática e Aplicações e Departamento de Matemática, Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, Universidade Nova de Lisboa
Speaker 3 (11:50-11:15)


TU10 Stochastic partial differential equations and applications

Organizer: Yassine, Tahraoui
CMA, FCT Universidade NOVA de Lisboa

Stochastic Conservation Laws

Neeraj, Bhauryal
GFM, University of Lisbon
Speaker 1 (10:00-10:25)

From Interacting Particle Systems to SDE’s

Gabriel, Nahum
Center for Mathematical Analysis, Geometry and Dynamical Systems, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa
Speaker 2 (10:25-10:50)

Fluctuations in exclusion processes conditioned on high activity

Gunter, M. Schütz
Instituto Superior Técnico, Departamento de Matemática, Universidade de Lisboa
Speaker 3 (11:50-11:15)


TU10 Mathematics for Urban and Forest Fires

Organizer: Portuguese Network of Mathematics for Industry and Innovation, PT-MATHS-IN
Portugal

TBA

Oliveira, Tiago
AGIF
Speaker 1 (10:00-10:25)

TBA

Silva, Jaime
Departamento de Física da Universidade de Coimbra
Speaker 2 (10:25-10:50)

Burned area mapping with spatiotemporal satellite data

Campagnolo, Manuel
Department of Sciences and Engineering of Biosystems and Forest Research Centre, Instituto Superior de Agronomia, Lisboa
Speaker 3 (11:50-11:15)


TU11:30 Análise e Aplicações

Organizer: Figueiredo, Isabel Narra
Departamento de Matemática, Universidade de Coimbra

A fractal approach to acoustic scattering by fractal screens

Caetano, António
Center for R&D in Mathematics and Applications, Departamento de Matemática, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal
Speaker 1 (11:30-11:55)

On periodic third-order Ambrosetti-Prodi-type problems

Minhós, Feliz
Departamento de Matemática, Universidade de Évora, Portugal
Speaker 2 (11:55-12:20)

Esquema bem equilibrado para a simulação de Tsunami

Clain, Stéphane
Departamento de Matemática, Escola de Ciências, Universidade do Minho
Speaker 3 (12:20-12:45)


TU11:30 Young Researchers

Organizer: Santos, Paulo Guilherme
FCT-NOVA, CMA

CREAM: a Package to Compute [Auto, Endo, Iso, Mono, Epi]-morphisms, Congruences, Divisors and More for Algebras of Type (2^n,1^n)

Pereira, Rui Barradas
Universidade Aberta, Centro de Matemática e Aplicações/FCT NOVA
Speaker 1 (11:30-11:55)

On the Existence of H^1-Weak Solution for 3D-Stochastic Third Grade Fluid Equations

Nouira, Raya
FCT-NOVA, CMA
Speaker 2 (11:55-12:20)

A Refinement of Voevodsky's Nilpotence Conjecture

Reis, José Francisco
FCT-NOVA, CMA
Speaker 3 (12:20-12:45)


TU11:30 Conjugation in Semigroups

Organizer: Lehtonen, Erkko
Universidade Nova de Lisboa

Conjugation on inverse semigroups

Araújo, João
Universidade Nova de Lisboa
Speaker 1 (11:30-11:55)

Natural conjugation and partial inner automorphisms

Kinyon, Michael
University of Denver
Speaker 2 (11:55-12:20)

Natural semigroup conjugacy and the partition monoid

Bentz, Wolfram
Universidade Aberta
Speaker 3 (12:20-12:45)


TU11:30 Women and girls in STEMaths

Organizer: Moura Santos, Ana
Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon

Young people's interest in STEM, the FOSTWOM survey

Conchado Peiro, Andrea
Universitat Politécnica de Valencia
Speaker 1 (11:30-11:55)

Behavioral Analysis of Math Students' Engagement

Gomes, Samuel
Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon
Speaker 2 (11:55-12:20)

Female role models in Maths for Machine Learning and the Heroine’s Learning Journey

Costa, Luis
Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
Speaker 3 (12:20-12:45)


TU11:30 The R software as a boosting tool in the learning of Mathematics and Statistics

Organizer: Mateus and Gomes, Ayana and Dora
CMA - Centro de Matemática e Aplicações, Nova school of Sciences and Technology/ FCT Nova

Statistical modeling and inference in extreme value analysis using R environment

Penalva, Helena
CEAUL, Faculdade de Ciências, Universidade de Lisboa and Department of Economics and Management, ESCEIPS
Speaker 1 (11:30-11:55)

O Ensino da Matemática recorrendo as potencialidades do software R

Nunes, Sandra
Polytechnic Institute of Setubal and Center for Mathematics and Applications (CMA)
Speaker 2 (11:55-12:20)

Analysis of changes on annual precipitation patterns in Alentejo region using log-linear models

Moreira, Elsa
CMA - Centro de Matemática e Aplicações, Nova school of Sciences and Technology/ FCT Nova
Speaker 3 (12:20-12:45)


TU11:30 Círculos Matemáticos

Organizer: Teles, Joana
Departamento de Matemática, Universidade de Coimbra

Círculos Matemáticos, um projeto que se constrói

Bernardino, Luís
Agrupamento de Escolas Navegador Rodrigues Soromenho, Sesimbra
Speaker 1 (11:30-11:55)

Círculos na Quinta

Bizarro, Erika
Escola Básica e Secundária Quinta das Flores, Coimbra
Speaker 2 (11:55-12:20)

Os Círculos do Valsassina: Matemática para Aprender a Voar

Cunha, Ana e Valsassina, Frederico e Resende, Joana e Macedo, Matilde
Colégio Valsassina
Speaker 3 (12:20-12:45)


TU15:30 Divulgação da Matemática

Organizer: Freitas, Pedro
Departamento de História e Filosofia das Ciências, Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa

De que estamos a falar quando falamos de Divulgação Matemática?

Silva, Jorge Nuno
Departamento de História e Filosofia das Ciências, Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa
Speaker 1 (15:30-15:55)

Euclides, Taylor, e a perspectiva esférica enquanto objecto matemático

Araújo, António
Universidade Aberta
Speaker 2 (15:55-16:20)

Viagem Pelo Grupo Recursos Para Matemática

Pereira, José Carlos
Recursos Para Matemática
Speaker 3 (16:20-16:45)


TU15:30 Métodos Categoriais em Álgebra e Topologia

Organizer: Clementino, Maria Manuel
CMUC, Universidade de Coimbra

From compact metric spaces to metric compact spaces

Hofmann, Dirk
CIDMA, Department of Mathematics, University of Aveiro
Speaker 1 (15:30-15:55)

Cohomology with trivial coefficients and central extensions in higher dimensions

Rodelo, Diana
CMUC and Universidade do Algarve
Speaker 2 (15:55-16:20)

On the continuity property of localic maps

Picado, Jorge
CMUC, Department of Mathematics, University of Coimbra
Speaker 3 (16:20-16:45)


WE15:30 Física Matemática

Organizer: Zambrini, Jean-Claude & Masoero, Davide
Grupo de Física Matemática, Universidade de Lisboa

Overview of Canonical Quantization in finite and infinite dimensions

Velhinho, José
Universidade da Beira Interior
Speaker 1 (15:30-15:55)

A Riemann-Hilbert approach to Einstein field equations

Câmara, Cristina
Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa
Speaker 2 (15:55-16:20)

Solutions of the Bethe Ansatz Equations as Spectral Determinants

Masoero, Davide
Grupo de Física Matemática, Universidade de Lisboa
Speaker 3 (16:20-16:45)


WE15:30 Matemática (in)visível

Organizer: Monteiro, Helena
Instituto Politécnico de Tomar

O que é mesmo a matemática?

Machiavelo, António
Departamento de Matemática da FCUP
Speaker 1 (15:30-15:55)

Matemática Escondida - Parte I

Marques, Maria da Graça & Pires, Marília
Universidade do Algarve e CEDMES
Speaker 2 (15:55-16:20)

Matemática Escondida - Parte II

Marques, Maria da Graça & Pires, Marília
Universidade do Algarve e CEDMES
Speaker 3 (16:20-16:45)


WE15:30 Mathematical Modelling in Life Sciences and Technology

Organizer: Rocha, José Leonel
Departamento de Matemática, ISEL - Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa e CEAUL

The modelling of urban races

Enguiça, Ricardo
Departamento de Matemática, ISEL - Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa e CEMAT
Speaker 1 (15:30-15:55)

Seasonally dependent competitive Kolmogorov systems: extinction or coexistence?

Coelho, Isabel
Departamento de Matemática, ISEL - Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa e CEMAT
Speaker 2 (15:55-16:20)

Trapped modes in a fluid with three layers topped by a rigid lid

Pereira, Bruno
Departamento de Matemática, ISEL - Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa e CAMGSD
Speaker 3 (16:20-16:45)


WE15:30 Modelação de valores extremos e acontecimentos raros

Organizer: Brito, Margarida
Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade do Porto

The role of generalized means in the estimation of the conditional tail expectation

Gomes, M. Ivette
DEIO, Faculdade de Ciências, Universidade de Lisboa e Centro de Estatística e Aplicações da Universidade de Lisboa
Speaker 1 (15:30-15:55)

Estimation methods for the extremal index: a comparative study

Ferreira, Marta
Centro de Matemática, Universidade do Minho
Speaker 2 (15:55-16:20)

On optimal reinsurance of dependent risks

Guerra, Manuel
ISEG-Universidade de Lisboa and CEMAPRE/REM
Speaker 3 (16:20-16:45)